Peer-Assisted Study Sessions

Study Sessions

Peer-Assisted Study Sessions

PASS sessions for fall classes are available in-person and online via Microsoft Teams.

You can access your PASS Team by clicking on the Microsoft Teams link next to the Leader's name in the table below. This will take you directly to that PASS Team. You can also use the document below to guide you through the process of joining an online PASS. To search for a PASS team you have not joined within Microsoft Teams, search for: "Math Center - PASS" and then find your class.

    •    To access a PASS Team, use the following instructions: How_to_access_Teams_meetings.pdf

Peer-Assisted Study is a program of guided group study that goes beyond tutoring. Your session leader is trained to facilitate your group sessions so that you are working with your classmates to really understand the material presented in class. Check the schedule below for sessions offered for your math course, then show up and find out what it's all about! To find out more information about Peer-Assisted Study, you can also visit the International Center for Supplemental Instruction's website.

Occasionally, sessions need to be rescheduled. Please check Canvas or your email for updates and changes to the PASS schedule.

Peer-Assisted Study Session Schedule

Fall 2022

Session

Leader

Times

Location

Math 99

Algebraic Literacy

Lori French Lori French

Wednesday 1:30 - 3:30 pm

Thursday 10:00 - 12:00 pm

Engineering 187

Engineering 233

Math 1040

College Algebra

Selina Aker

Selina Akter

Microsoft Teams

Monday 1:30 - 3:00 pm

Wednesday 4:30 - 6:00 pm

Engineering 247

Centennial 192

Math 1040

College Algebra

Justin Mannar

Justin Mannar

Microsoft Teams

Monday 10:30 - 12:00 pm

Wednesday 10:30 - 12:00 pm

Engineering 239

Engineering 187

Math 1040

College Algebra

Garrett Childress

Garrett Childress

Microsoft Teams

Tuesday 4:00 - 5:30 pm

Friday 11:00 - 12:30 pm

Engineering 239

Engineering 187

Math 1040

College Algebra

Jordan Joslin

Jordan Joslin

Microsoft Teams

Tuesday 11:00 - 12:30 pm

Thursday 3:00 - 4:30 pm

Engineering 187

Engineering 187

Math 1060

Trigonometry

Donovan Cruz

Donovan Cruz

Microsoft Teams

Tuesday 12:30 - 2:00 pm

Thursday 12:30 - 2:00 pm

Engineering 239

Engineering 187

Math 1060

Trigonometry

Brooke Drake

Brooke Drake

Microsoft Teams

Monday 9:30 - 11:00 am

Wednesday 4:00 - 5:30 pm

Engineering 187

Centennial 106

Math 1120

Calculus for Business

& Economics

Kim Madero-Craven

Kim Madero-Craven

Microsoft Teams

Monday 3:30 - 5:00 pm

Wednesday 11:00 - 12:30 pm

Osborne B136

Osborne A321

Math 1120

Calculus for Business

& Economics

Selina Aker

Selina Akter

Microsoft Teams

Tuesday 11:00 - 12:30 pm

Thursday 3:30 - 5:00 pm

Engineering 247

Dwire 106

Math 1330

Calculus for the Life Sciences

Sean Cochran

Sean Cochran

Microsoft Teams

Wednesday 4:30 - 6:00 pm

Friday 2:00 - 3:30 pm

Engineering 239

Engineering 187

Math 1350

Calculus 1

Charlie Penvari

Charlie Penvari

Microsoft Teams

Tuesday 4:30 - 6:00 pm

Thursday 4:30 - 6:00 pm

Engineering 247

Engineering 187

Math 1350

Calculus 1

Evie Godec

Evie Godec

Microsoft Teams

Wednesday 3:00 - 4:30 pm

Friday 12:15 - 1:45 pm

Engineering 239

Engineering 239

Math 1360

Calculus 2

Bryan Kennedy

Bryan Kennedy

Microsoft Teams

Sunday 12:00 - 1:30 pm

Tuesday 3:00 - 4:30 pm

Engineering 239

Engineering 187

Math 2150

Discrete Mathematics

Jack Kessler

Jack Kessler

Microsoft Teams

Tuesday 9:00 - 10:30 am

Thursday 3:15 - 4:45 pm

Engineering 187

Engineering 247

Math 2350

Calculus 3

Catherine Nilles

Catherine Nilles

Microsoft Teams

Monday 5:00 - 6:30 pm

Wednesday 2:00 - 3:30 pm

Engineering 187

Engineering 247

Math 3110

Theory of Numbers

Steph Klumpe

Steph Klumpe

Microsoft Teams

Monday 3:00 - 4:30 pm

Wednesday 3:00 - 4:30 pm

Centennial 186

Centennial 186

Math 3130

Intro to Linear Algebra

Sean Redinger

Sean Redinger

Microsoft Teams

Monday 3:30 - 5:00 pm

Wednesday 3:30 - 5:00 pm

Engineering 239

Engineering 247

Math 3400

Intro to Differential Equations

Donovan Leyba

Donovan Leyba

Microsoft Teams

Tuesday 5:30 - 7:00 pm

Thursday 5:30 - 7:00 pm

Engineering 187

Engineering 239

Math 3410

Intro to Analysis

Kris Gearhart

Kris Gearhart

Microsoft Teams

Tuesday 3:00 - 4:30 pm

Thursday 3:00 - 4:30 pm

Centennial 275

Dwire 112

Math 4130

Linear Algebra 1

Jonathan Thompson

Jonathan Thompson

Microsoft Teams

Monday 4:30 - 6:00 pm

Wednesday 1:30 - 3:00 pm

Engineering 247

Engineering 239

Math 4310

Modern Analysis 1

Kris Gearhart

Kris Gearhart

Microsoft Teams

Tuesday 3:00 - 4:30 pm

Thursday 3:00 - 4:30 pm

Centennial 275

Dwire 112

Math 4650

Numerical Analysis

Troy Johnson

Troy Johnson

 

Monday 12:30 - 2:00 pm

Tuesday 10:00 - 12:30 pm

Wednesday 2:00 - 3:00 pm

Engineering 233

Engineering 233

Engineering 233